Achievements

Piano Student Achievements

Congratulations to students who have successfully completed ARCT Performer’s or Teacher’s in 2019
Courtney Cheung (Elementary Pedagogy), Lucas Luk (ARCT Performer's), Jocelyn Peng (ARCT Performer's), Alia Xu (Intermediate Pedagogy), Clara Xu (Elementary Pedagogy)
2019
2019 BCRMTA Richmond Branch August Exam Highest Mark Medal Winner
Courtney Cheung (Elementary Pedagogy), Joyann Hua (Gr. 8), Matthew Wong (Gr. 10 Complete)
2019
2019 RCM Examinations Gold Medal Winner
Clara Xu (Elementary Pedagogy)
2019
2019 RCM Examinations First Class Honors with Distinction
Jonathan Zhou (Gr. 8)
2019
2019 BCRMTA Richmond Branch June Exam Highest Mark Medal Winner
Clara Xu (Elementary Pedagogy)
2019
2019 BCRMTA Richmond Branch April Exam Highest Mark Medal Winner
Julia Lau (Gr. 10)
2019
2019 BCRMTA Richmond Branch January Exam Highest Mark Medal Winners
Joyann Hua (Gr. 7), Miria Lu (Gr. 9), Alia Xu (Intermediate Pedagogy)
2019
2018 BCRMTA Richmond Branch August Exam Highest Mark Medal Winner
Matthew Wong (Gr. 9)
2019
2019 RCM Examinations First Class Honors
Courtney Cheung (Elementary Pedagogy), Joyann Hua (Gr. 7, 8), Julia Lau (Gr. 10), Miria Lu (Gr. 9), Samson Tan (Gr. 8), Matthew Wong (Gr. 10), Jocelyn Wu (Gr. 4), Alia Xu (Intermediate Pedagogy), Clara Xu (Elementary Pedagogy)
2019
2018 Richmond Music Festival Winners
Serena Ching (Gr. 2), Tiffany Li (Gr. 7), Jonathan Zhou (Gr. 8), Alia Xu (ARCT)
2018
2018 BCRMTA Richmond Branch June Exam Highest Mark Medal Winner
Alia Xu (Elementary Pedagogy)
2018
BCRMTA Richmond Branch Bi-annual Scholarship Winners
Joyann Hua (Intermediate Category), Alia Xu (Gr. 10 & ARCT Performer's)
2018
Congratulations to students who have successfully completed ARCT Performer’s or Teacher’s in 2018
Jennifer Chien (Elementary Pedagogy, Intermediate Pedagogy), Alia Xu (Elementary Pedagogy), Clara Xu (ARCT Performer's), Elizabeth Zhou (ARCT Performer's)
2018
2017 BCRMTA Richmond Branch August Exam Highest Mark Medal Winners
Joyann Hua (Gr. 5), Alia Xu (ARCT Performer's)
2018
2018 RCM Examinations First Class Honors
Julia Lau (Gr. 9), Lucas Luk (Gr. 10), Jessica Wang (Gr.10), Matthew Wong (Gr. 9), Jonathan Zhou (Gr. 5)
2018
2017 Richmond Music Festival Winners
Joyann Hua (Gr. 6 Medal Winner), Lucas Luk (Gr. 10), Clara Xu (ARCT), Elizabeth Zhou (ARCT), Jonathan Zhou (Gr. 5 Medal Winner)
2017
2017 BCRMTA Richmond Branch June Exam Highest Mark Medal Winner
Tiffany Li (Gr. 3)
2017
2017 RCM Piano Examinations First Class Honours with Distinction (marks above 90)
Joyann Hua (Gr. 5)
2017
Congratulations to students who have successfully completed ARCT Performer’s or Teacher’s in 2017
Queenie Chao, Erica Fan, Melanie Hau, Alia Xu
2017
2017 RCM Piano Examinations First Class Honours
Queenie Chao (ARCT Performer's), Jennifer Chien (Elementary Pedagogy), Julia Lau (Gr. 8), Tiffany Li (Gr.3), Matthew Wong (Gr. 8), Alia Xu (ARCT Performer's), Susie Xu (Gr. 8)
2017
2017 Student Performer’s Guild Music Festival
Joyann Hua (Gr. 5), Alia Xu (ARCT)
2017
2017 Winifred Proud Scholarship Winner
Alia Xu (both Grade 9 & Grade 10)
2017
2017 BCRMTA Richmond Branch January Exam Highest Mark Medal Winner
Queenie Chao (ARCT Performer's)
2017
2016 Richmond Music Festival Winners
Queenie Chao (ARCT), Joyann Hua (Gr. 4), Alia Xu (ARCT) & Jeff Zhang (LRCM)
2016
2016 BCRMTA Richmond Branch August Exam Highest Mark Medal Winner
Alia Xu (Gr. 10)
2016
2016 BCRMTA Richmond Branch April & June Exams Highest Mark Medal Winners
Lauren Liang (Gr. 3), Matthew Wong (Gr. 6), Edward Zhang (ARCT Performer's)
2016
2016 Winifred Proud Scholarship Winner
Edward Zhang (Gr. 10)
2016
Congratulations to students who have successfully completed ARCT Performer’s in 2016
Caleb Lew, Isabelle Tam, Edward Zhang, Jeff Zhang
2016
BCRMTA Richmond Branch Scholarship
Alia Xu (Intermediate Category)
2016
2016 RCM Piano Examinations First Class Honours with Distinction (marks above 90)
Alia Xu (Gr. 9, Gr. 10)
2016
2016 RCM Piano Examinations First Class Honours
Joyann Hua (Gr. 3), Hermina Huang (Gr. 6), Lucas Luk (Gr. 8), Kelly Luk (Gr. 9), Florella Peng (Gr. 6), Billy Qian (Gr. 6), Michelle Xu (Gr. 6), Matthew Wong (Gr. 6), Mia Wu (Gr. 3), Edward Zhang (ARCT Performer's), Jeff Zhang (ARCT Performer's)
2016
Congratulations to students who have successfully completed the ARCT Performer’s Diploma in 2015
Christina Tan, Natalie Wu, Amy Zhang, Brenda Zou
2015
2015 RCM Piano Examinations First Class Honours with Distinction (marks above 90)
Alia Xu (Gr. 8), Michelle Xu (Gr. 4), Edward Zhang (Gr. 10)
2015
2015 RCM Piano Examinations First Class Honours
Erica Fan (Gr. 10), Hermina Huang (Gr. 4), Milanda Miao (Gr. 4), Jocelyn Peng (Gr. 9), Billy Qian (Gr. 4), Megan Wu (Gr. 3), Natalie Wu (Elementary Pedagogy), Clara Xu (Gr. 9), Susie Xu (Gr. 6), Kevin Yamada (Gr. 4), Amy Zhang (ARCT Performer's)
2015
2015 Student Performer’s Guild Spring Festival Winners
Alia Xu (Gr. 8), Clara Xu (Gr. 9), Amy Zhang (ARCT), Jeff Zhang (ARCT)
2015
2015 Vancouver Kiwanis Music Festival Winner
Amy Zhang (ARCT)
2015
Congratulations to Jeff Zhang who has advanced to the CMC Final in June
2015
Congratulations to Natalie Wu who has been accepted into UBC School of Music to study piano in September
2015
2015 VWMS Recital
Congratulations to Jeff Zhang for achieving the Vancouver highest mark for his Gr. 9 piano exam in 2013. He was invited to perform in the VWMS Recital and to receive a scholarship.
2015
2015 Winifred Proud Scholarship Winner
Jeff Zhang (Gr. 10 in 2014)
2015
2015 Crescendo International Competition
Jeff Zhang is being invited to perform on Feb 15th 2015 at the New York Carnegie Hall Crescendo International Competition Winners' Concert
2015
2014 BCRMTA Richmond Branch August Highest Mark Medalist
Glora Ip (Gr. 2 piano)
2015
Congratulations to the winners of 2014 Richmond Music Festival
Edward Zhang (Gr. 10) , Jeff Zhang (ARCT, winners for 3 scholarships: the most promising intermediate pianist, ARCT Classical, 13 yrs and under Concerto), Alia Xu (Gr. 6 Classical medal winner), Clara Xu (Gr. 9 Canadian trophy winner)
2014
2014 June BCRMTA Richmond Branch Highest Mark Medal
Jeff Zhang (Gr. 10)
2014
2014 Burnaby Clef Music Festival
Alia Xu (Gr. 5), Clara Xu (Gr. 8), Helen Yang (Gr. 9) Jeff Zhang (Gr. 10, invited to perform and receive a scholarship and trophy at the Burnaby Clef Music Festival Honour Recital)
2014
2014 RCM Piano Examinations First Class Honours with Distintion (Mark 90 and Above)
Gloria Ip (Gr. 2), Florella Peng (Gr. 2), Alia Xu (Gr. 5), Edward Zhang (Gr. 9), Jeff Zhang (Gr. 10)
2014
2014 RCM Piano Examinations First Class Honours
Janice Chan (Gr. 10), Erica Fan (Gr. 9), Melanie Hau (Elementary Pedagogy), Naomi Ng (Gr. 9), Jocelyn Peng (Gr. 8), Christina Tan (Gr. 10), Ethan Wang (Gr. 4), Ryan Xu (Gr. 8), Kazuya Yamazawa Gr. 6), Helen Yang (Gr. 9)
2014
2014 Kiwanis Music Festival Winner
Jeff Zhang
2014
2014 BCRMTA RCM Examinations Grade 10 Piano Exam Highest mark Medal
Christina Tan
2014
2012-13 BCRMTA Richmond Branch Music Scholarship (bi-annual)
Jeff Zhang (senior category)
2014
2012-13 BCRMTA Richmond Branch Music Scholarship (bi-annual)
Terri Wu (ARCT Pedagogy)
2014
2013 BCRMTA Winifred Proud Scholarship
Jeff Zhang
2014
2014 RCM Theory Examinations First Class Honours
Fiona Lin, Jocelyn Peng, Jeff Zhang
2014
2013 Richmond Music Festival Award Winners
Alia Xu (Gr. 4 Canadian Medal), Joann Yu (Gr. 5 Canadian Medal), Edward Zhang (Gr. 9 Canadian and Romantic trophies), Jeff Zhang (Gr. 10 Beethoven and Romantic trophies, Richmond Music Festival trophy for the most promising performer aged 12 & under)
2013
Richmond Music Festival Winners
Jocelyn Peng, Alia Xu, Clara Xu, Helen Yang, Kristy Yeh, Joann Yu, Edward Zhang, Jeff Zhang
2013
BCRMTA Richmond Branch Highest Mark Medal Winners
Calvin Chan (ARCT), Jeff Zhang (Gr. 9)
2013
Congratulations for Acceptance in U.B.C. School of Music
Terri Wu
2013
RCM Piano Examinations Frist Class Honours with distinction (Marks above 90)
Jeff Zhang
2013
RCM Theory Examinations First Class Honours with distinction (Marks above 90)
Nicole Wang, Jeff Zhang
2013
RCM Advanced Piano Pedagogy Certificate
Terri Wu
2013
RCM Piano Examinations First Class Honours
Jill Bao, Kurt Chen, Chantal Lam, Caleb Lew, Joshua Ma, Jocelyn Peng, Isabelle Tam, Makiyo Tan, Nicole Wang, Terri Wu, Susie Xu, Helen Yang, Joann Yu, Edward Zhang
2013
RCM Theory Examinations First Class Honours
Caroline Chang, Kristy Yeh, Daniel Jacinto, Brian Liu, Amanda Nie, Maibell Ong, Terri Wu, Kai Yamazawa
2013
Burnaby Clef Society Music Festival Winners
Joann Yu, Clara Xu
2013
Vancouver Kiwanis Music Festival Winners
Joann Yu, Edward Zhang, Jeff Zhang
2013
RCM Elementary & Intermediate Pedagogy Certificate
Beatrice Lew, Stephanie Mar, Terri Wu
2012
RCM Piano Examinations Frist Class Honours with distinction (Marks above 90)
Christina Tan
2012
RCM Piano Examinations First Class Honours
Kurt Chen, Caleb Lew, Naomi Ng, Amanda Nie, Isabelle Tam, Terri Wu, Clara Xu, Jeff Zhang
2012
RCM Theory Examinations First Class Honours with distinction (Marks above 90)
Caroline Chang, Christina Tan, Nina Wu, Terri Wu, Jeff Zhang
2012
RCM Theory Examinations First Class Honours
Jill Bao, Nicole Wang
2012
BCRMTA Richmond Branch Highest Mark Medal Winners
Caleb Lew (Gr. 9), Christina Tan (Gr. 9)
2012
Richmond Music Festival Winners
Clara Xu, Helen Yang, Kristy Yeh, Joann Yu, Edward Zhang, Jeff Zhang
2012
Vancouver Kiwanis Music Festival Winners
Isabelle Tam, Helen Yang, Edward Zhang, Jeff Zhang
2012
Burnaby Clef Music Society Festival
Maibell Ong
2012
Richmond Music Festival Winners
Helen Yang, Kristy Yeh, Isabelle Tam, Edward Zhang
2011
Richmond Music Festival Scholarship Winner
Edward Zhang
2011
RCM Piano Examinations LRCM Diploma
Terri Wu
2011
Elementary Piano Pedagogy Certificate
Terri Wu
2011
RCM Gold Medalist (achieving the highest mark in B.C. in year 2011)
Edward Zhang
2011
RCM Piano Examinations First Class Honours with distinction (Marks above 90s)
Edward Zhang
2011
RCM Piano Examinations First Class Honours
Janice Chan, Kurt Chen, Chantal Lam, Nina Wu, Terri Wu, Helen Yang
2011
RCM Theory Examinations First Class Honours with distinction (Marks above 90
Chantal Lam, Edward Zhang
2011
RCM Theory Examinations First Class Honours
Caroline Chang, Fiona Lin
2011
BCRMTA Richmond Branch Bi-annual Scholarship (2010-2011)
Edward Zhang
2011
BCRMTA Highest Mark Trophy Winner
Janice Chan, Edward Zhang
2011
Richmond Music Festival Scholarship Winner
Terri Wu
2010
Richmond Music Festival Award Winners
Maibell Ong, Helen Yang
2009
BCRMTA Richmond Branch Bi-annual Scholarship (2008-2009)
Terri Wu
2009
RCM ARCT Performer
Terri Wu
2009
Richmond Music Festival Award Winner
Terri Wu
2008
2008 Kiwanis Music Festival Medal Winner
Winnie Li
2008
Burnaby Clef Society Music Festival Scholarship Winner
Terri Wu
2006

Alumni Achievements

2015 Richmond Music Festival Winners
Milanda Miao (Gr. 5), Alia Xu (Gr. 9 Trophy Winner), Helen Yang (Gr. 10), Doris Yuan (Gr. 2), Edward Zhang (ARCT), Jeff Zhang (ARCT)
2015
2014 April BCRMTA Richmond Branch Highest Mark Medal
Janice Chan (Gr. 10)
2014
RCM Intermediate Pedagogy Certificate
Beatrice Lew
2013
Burnaby Clef Society Music Festival Winner
Ronny Chan
2013
Vancouver Kiwanis Music Festival Winner
Felicity Brooks
2013
RCM Theory Examinations First Class Honours
Beatrice Lew
2013
RCM Piano Examinations First Class Honours
Felicity Brooks, Calvin Chan, Beatrice Lew
2013
RCM ARCT Performer’s Diploma
Calvin Chan
2013
RCM Elementary Pedagogy Certificate
Beatrice Lew
2012
RCM Theory Examinations First Class Honours
Beatrice Lew
2012
RCM Intermediate Pedagogy Certificate
Stephanie Mar
2012
RCM ARCT Performer’s Diploma
Daniel Jacinto
2012
Burnaby Clef Society Music Festival Winners
Ronny Chan, Daniel Jacinto (Scholarship Winner)
2012
Vancouver Kiwanis Music Festival Winners
Serena Brooks, Felicity Brooks
2012
Richmond Music Festival Winners
Felicity Brooks, Serena Brooks
2012
BCRMTA Richmond Branch Highest mark Medal Winner
Serena Brooks
2012
RCM Theory Examinations First Class Honours with distinction (Marks above 90)
Calvin Chan
2012
RCM Piano Examinations First Class Honours
Cindy Shang
2012
RCM Piano Examinations First Class Honours with distinction (marks above 90)
Serena Brooks, Beatrice Lew
2012
RCM Piano Examinations First Class Honours with Distinction (Marks above 90s)
Susan Gao
2011
RCM Elementary Pedagogy Certificate
Stephanie Mar
2011
RCM Advanced Pedagogy Certificate
Liena Pow
2011
RCM ARCT Performer’s Diploma
Lillian Cao, Vivien Cao, Kathleen Lau, Charmaine Li, Stephanie Mar
2011
RCM Piano Examinations First Class Honours
Felicity Brooks, Ronny Chan, Theresa Mah
2011
RCM Theory Examinations First Class Honours with distinction (Marks above 90s)
Tai Zhang
2011
BCRMTA Richmond Branch Highest mark Trophy Winner
Susan Gao
2011
Richmond Music Festival Winners
Serena Brooks, Felicity Brooks, Cindy Shang
2011
Canadian Music Festival Winner with scholarship
Davy Lau
2011
RCM Theory Examinations First Class Honours
Sharon Joseph, Miecah Ong
2011
RCM Piano Examinations First Class Honours with Distinction (Marks above 90)
Davy Lau
2010
RCM ARCT Performer’s Diploma
Samantha Lui, Angela Mo
2010
BCRMTA Richmond Branch Highest Mark Trophy Winners
Davy Lau, Samantha Lui
2010
BCRMTA Winifred Proud Scholarship
Davy Lau
2010
Vancouver Kiwanis Music Festival Scholarship Winners
Daniel Jacinto, Helen Yang
2010
Vancouver Kiwanis Music Festival Winners
Daniel Jacinto, Davy Lau, Terri Wu, Helen Yang
2010
Richmond Music Festival Scholarship Winners
Davy Lau
2010
RCM Piano Examinations First Class Honours with Distinction (Marks above 90)
Daniel Jacinto, Davy Lau
2009
RCM Silver medalist (achieving the highest mark in B.C. in 2009)
Davy Lau
2009
RCM ARCT Teacher’s Diploma
Heidi Wu
2009
Richmond Music Festival Award Winners
Daniel Jacinto, Audrey Yang
2009
BCRMTA Richmond Branch Highest Mark Trophy Winners
Caroline Chang, Kurt Chen, Christie Choy, Daniel Jacinto, Davy Lau
2009
BCRMTA Richmond Branch Biannual Scholarship (2008-2009)
Davy Lau
2009
BCRMTA Winifred Proud Scholarship
Davy Lau
2009
Richmond Music Festival Award Winner
Davy Lau
2008
BCRMTA Richmond Branch Highest Mark Trophy Winner
Davy Lau
2008
RCM ARCT Performer’s Diploma
Tina Wang, Heidi Wu
2008
RCM Piano Examinations First Class Honours with Distinction (mark above 90)
Daniel Jacinto
2007
RCM Silver Medalist (achieving the highest mark in B.C. in 2007)
Daniel Jacinto
2007
BCRMTA Richmond Branch Highest Mark Trophy Winner
Daniel Jacinto
2007
Burnaby Clef Society Music Festival Scholarship Winner
Davy Lau
2007
Burnaby Clef Society Music Festival Scholarship Winner
Nicole So
2006
BCRMTA Richmond Branch Highest Mark Trophy Winner
Vivien Cao, Nicole Chan
2006
BCRMTA Richmond Branch Highest Mark Trophy Winner
Kang Li
2005
Richmond Music Festival Trophy Winner
Ruby Ba
2004
Vancouver Kiwanis Music Festival Medal Winner
Cyndy Chang
2004
Coquitlam Music Festival Trophy Winner
Ruby Ba
2004
BCRMTA Richmond Branch Highest Mark Trophy Winner
Queenie Chao, Cyndy Chang
2004
RCM Piano Examinations First Class Honours with Distinction (mark above 90)
Cyndy Chang
2003
BCRMTA Richmond Branch Highest Mark Trophy Winner
Queenie Chao, Cyndy Chang
2003
Vancouver Kiwanis Music Festival Scholarship Winner
Ruby Ba
2003
Richmond Music festival Scholarship Winner
Queenie Chao
2003
RCM Piano Examinations First Class Honours with Distinction (mark above 90)
Queenie Chao
2002
RCM ARCT Performer’s Diploma
Theresa Tsang
2002
RCM Piano Examinations First Class Honours with Distinction (marks above 90)
Sabrina Jiang
2001